Legals

Privacy Policy
 
Cycling Scotland is registered as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998. We ensure that the data you supply to us is processed with skill and care and in accordance with the legislation and codes.
 
We will collect your Personal Data in order to facilitate registration and delivery of Cycling Scotland projects and programmes.
 
We only allow access to your Personal Data to our staff and our appointed delivery agents. We take our responsibilities in respect of your Personal Data extremely seriously
 
We are required by law to hold your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory obligations. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data is maintained and up to date. You are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date.
 
The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.
 
1. Statement of intent
From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (eg name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services may include newsletters, competitions and message boards.
 
By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable this website, Cycling Scotland and its appointed delivery agents to provide you with the services. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. We will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.
 
2. Information on visitors

During the course of any visit to this website, the pages you see, and in some cases, something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer (see point 3 for more on this). Most, if not all, websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.
 
Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to, say, our news pages, then we might find this out from your cookie and highlight news information on a second visit.
 
We may also use an independent measurement company to gather non-personal data regarding the visitors to our site on our behalf using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors’ screen settings and other general information. We use this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users.
 
3. What is a cookie?
When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows.
 
Cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.
 
4. Submitting personal information
When you supply any personal information to this website (eg for newsletter subscriptions, message board registration or any other personalised services we may provide) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. Your information may be passed on if we are obliged by law to disclose it. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
 
If you are notified on this website site that your information may be used to allow us to contact you for “service administration purposes”, this means that we may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on this website unless you specifically agree to be opt out at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time.
 
5. Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the we may holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.)
 
6. Users 16 and under

By accepting this privacy policy, it is assumed you are aged over 16. If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to our website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.
 
7. Cookies
This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are essential to make our site work and have already been set. Others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the site is being used or help to improve the experience of using our site. You can adjust the settings in your web browser to determine whether sites can set cookies on your computer by following the browser specific instructions at the following links;
 
 

Terms of use
 
The information contained on this Web Site is provided by Cycling Scotland in good faith on an 'as is' basis. The information is believed to be accurate and current at the date the information was placed on this Web Site.
 
No one at Cycling Scotland, its related bodies corporate, any of their directors, officers, employees, agents and consultants makes any representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information contained on this Web Site (including in relation to any products or services) and none of them accept any responsibility arising in any way (including negligence) for errors in, or omissions from, the information contained on this Web Site. You should make your own enquiries prior to entering into any transaction based on the contents of this Web Site.
 
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Cycling Scotland disclaims all representations and warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and anon-infringement. Cycling Scotland makes no warranty that the Web Site or any products or services advertised on the Web Site will meet your requirements, or that the Web Site will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error free. Furthermore, to the fullest extent permitted by any applicable law, Cycling Scotland and its directors, officers, employees, agents and consultants exclude all liability for any loss or damage (including indirect, special or consequential loss or damage) arising from the use of, or reliance on, that information contained on this website, whether or not caused by any negligent act or omission. If any law prohibits the exclusion of such liability, Cycling Scotland limits its liability to the extent permitted by law, to the re-supply of the information. You expressly acknowledge and agree that Cycling Scotland does not control other users of this Web Site or the suppliers of goods and services and Cycling Scotland is therefore not liable for their opinions or their behaviour, including any information or advice provided by them or any defamatory statements made by them or any offensive conduct on their part.
 
The Cycling Scotland website has links to other sites. Cycling Scotland is not responsible for the privacy, information or content of those sites as they are not under the control of Cycling Scotland. The links to those sites are provided for your convenience only, and are not any express or implied endorsement by Cycling Scotland, of those sites, or the products and services provided on those sites.
 
No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by our from or through this Web Site creates any warranty not expressly made in these Terms and Conditions.
 
Information on this Web Site has been prepared in accordance with UK law for use in the UK only. This information may not satisfy the laws of any other country. To the extent that it does not satisfy the laws of the country in which you reside or from which you are accessing this Web Site, it is not directed at you and cannot be relied upon by. In any event, if you do rely on the information on this Web Site, then you agree to indemnify Cycling Scotland for any losses, costs (including legal costs on a solicitor-client basis), expenses or damages Cycling Scotland may suffer as a consequence of your reliance on the information or content of this Web Site.
 
If you require more information, please notify one of our team members.